Saturday, November 30, 2013

Book Review | The Doctors’ Secrets to a Lifetime of Clear Skin by Drs.Katie Rodan

I've always loved reading short novels. To be more precise, I love reading stories wherein I can relate to, or somehow possible to happen to me. It's probably why those love stories that involve vampires don't appeal to me.

I do love reading books about tips or how-to's. They're very useful, practical and most of the time, works! I'm particularly loving this booklet "The Doctor's Secrets to a Lifetime of Clear skin" by Katy Rodan, M.D., and Katy Fields, M.D.

It's a short but packed with information that anyone will use. Some of them most of us know already, but a lot of them really made more sense and validate (or invalidate) some myths about skin care. This booklet is an easy-read guide with 30-doses of skin-care wisdom from the Stanford-trained dermatologist who revolutionized the treatment of acne by creating Proactiv Solution.

Some of my favorites are:

6: Turns out, you are what you eat... Sometimes.

We were told that by eating chocolate or something equally indulging will cause breakouts. Not necessarily true. It all depends in how we (our body) individually reacta to certain food.
My dermatologist for the longest time told me to stay away from shellfish, because Iodine can cause breakouts (it really affects our hormones, apparently). That really broke my heart because I love shrimp and mussels! :| But I found out, I can have them and not suffer with breakouts if I have them in moderation.

So my tip for you is before sacrificing food for the sake of vanity, try to jot down the food you eat (like a food diary). If you happen to experience breakouts because of a certain food, try staying away from it and see the difference.

20: Poor pores and follicle follies

I have BIG pores. Yes, I admit, and I've been battling with it ever since my teenage years. But what can I do? It's in my genes. Both of my parents have them, so it's something I will have to accept sooner or later. :|

My dermatologist told me the size of my pores don't matter, as long as it's not clogged up with too much oil ane dead cells. But my problem is, because they're big, they're not just embarassing, the size makes it more vulnerable to build-ups that causes pimples! :(

I read here that some topicals containing glycolic, salicylic acid or retinol can help tighten them up. I should probably try looking for some of those then.

There are so much more to share about this fabulous booklet, but I'd rather you enjoy it yourself. :)
This booklet comes FREE with every purchase of Proactiv 30-day or 60-day kit from Watsons, SM Department Stores, Proactiv mall kiosks, and Proactiv door-to-door delivery. The book is included in the kit, so you don't have to ask for it when you order.

It is fun to read! It's even perfect for people with short-attention span like me. Each item is short but complete, plus it doesn't use any boring or never-heard-of medical terms. I'm sure you'll enjoy it as much as I did. :)

Monday, November 18, 2013

"We Love Pastel" Launch at SM City North EDSA

Pastel colors have always been synonymous to fresh, girly, innocent and young. But the ever-changing and forever-innovating fashion world had spun pastels into a style statement that now also means bold, edgy and strong by putting them on hair: yes, pastel hair colors is what's hot right now.

The idea wasn't new to me at all given I have friends who are dyeing their hair quite often, sporting colors from lavender to blue. I'm also fascinated with Helga's hair so I'm an avid fan of hers. ;)

Now Filipinas are becoming more open-minded with new and liberating style ideas and statements. More and more women today are experimenting with their looks. Some are growing out their hair while some are chopping inches of them. We're no longer hindered by a specific mold or type of what is beautiful when it comes to hairstyle (or fashion). This liberation is so worth celebrating.

So why don't we push it a little further by introducing the idea of pastels as hair color? :)

SM City North EDSA and Watson's, together with partner brands, launched "We Love Pastel". This is an event dedicated to everyone - from beauty enthusiasts to professionals - to celebrate and embrace this fresh new trend of wearing non-conventional hair colors.

The launch started out with a mini fashion show on how ladies can sport pastel hair: from casual, bohemian, corporate to a semi-formal outfit. I particularly love the model with the blue hair because she reminds me of Katy Perry in California Girl. ;) The event was hosted by the very lovely Kim Jones.

Fashion bloggers Doms and Alyssa being interviewed by Kim.

Even Krispy Kreme came in the party all pastel-ed up! <3

I got so excited when I learned about this event. I've been dyeing my hair (lighter each time) for the past year. Right now, I'm donning Sparkling Blonde from Palty, which is one of the brands that's participating in this series of events. ;) 

I got to meet some of the lovely people from Palty Philippines. They instantly knew which shade I was wearing, and they proudly "showed me off" to their new clients. Hahaha! I even got to talk to some of their customers wherein I shared my experience with Palty.

Lucido-L, also a Japanese brand that I've been eyeing on,  did my Goldilocks-inspired curls for today. They used a heat-protectant serum that makes my hair more shiny the more I use a flat iron. Cool, right? 

My hair didn't feel greasy nor weighed down. I also love it's scent! This product definitely helped in keeping my curls in tact until I have to wash my hair. :)

Fashion blogger Alyssa is having her hair done. :)

David's Salon, the first legit salon I went to when I was just a teenager, was also there. :)

I failed to take a decent photo of their model who's sporting a straight black hair with fire engine red streaks! It was so badass.  I'm excited to get a color like that! Lol well at least let's start small like an ombre? Lol.

Revlon, Vidal Sassoon, L'oreal, Claire's and Tresemme was also there. :)

What I got to take home with me? Hair products and sweets overload!! <3

Please don't forget to drop by the We Love Pastel area at the SM City Center of SM City North EDSA. From November 15 to November 30, the latest hair dye products are available with promos and discounts. 

On November 23 and 30, a Pastel Hair Makeover in partnership with Watson's brands will take place. Style Me Pastel by David's Salon will happen November 22 and 29, it's a free hair makeover session with top stylists from David's Salon.

See you all there! <3

Saturday, November 16, 2013

Blonde Hair | Palty Sparkling Blonde Hair Color

Yes, I finally did it. I went ALL the way. I've finally succumb to my innermost desire when it comes to my hair: I'm finally sporting blonde hair, and I did it on my own. *pat on the back*

I was browsing the beauty section of Landmark Makati when I saw Palty. I've been familiar with this brand, firstly because it's Japanese (I'm such a sucker for Japanese products) and because I know how awesome and effective their hair coloring kits are. I've seen them in Hong Kong and online, and finally they're here.

I chose the lightest shade I could find, which is Sparkling Blonde. I always choos the lightest one because hair dyes tend to be a little darker on my once applied. My brother shrieked when he saw the box because it's sooo bright, I told him it wouldn't look that way at all. I WAS WRONG. But I'm so happy to be wrong this time. ;)

BEFORE dyeing my hair 

AFTER dyeing my hair

I only applied it for 30-45mins max (I usually let hair dyes stay for at least an hour) and man, it really worked it's magic and I'm blonde in less than an hour. Achieve na achieve niya yung color sa box! At first I was freaking out because I'm supposed to go out on a date the next day (not a good idea. Lol) but I ended up loving it (and my date did too, I think. He's been calling me Japonesa since then. Lol). 

I'm sorry I didn't get to take photos of the contents 'cause I wasn't supposed to do a post about this. Anyway, this is the best DIY hair coloring kit that I've ever used. It didn't irritate my scalp or hair though it has bleach in it. The smell didn't bother me (or maybe I'm finally used to it). This is a liquid type so it comes with a bottle as a container instead of a tub. The instructions are pretty easy to follow too. The obly downside for me is it didn't come with a cape so I had to open my extra Lolane kit. Haha. I'm sorry I forgot the exact price, but it's around PHP550-580. 

By the way, you can only find Palty's bold hair colors in Landmark. Watson's doesn't carry them because their market is apparently "conservative"... :|